Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On follicular study, good results, HMG taken, could not take hcg trigger shot due to personal problems. What are the pregnancy chances?

Hi..i took HMG 75 iu the 2 nd day of my follicular study report on 10th day was RO 19 and EM day it was 23-28 and EM i ddnt took hcg trigger shot..that time my husbend was bsy with with offical 15th he came kindly tel me what are the chances to get pregnant and without taking hcg trigger shot normaly ovulate or not
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi.Follicle size and ET both are good, rather 28mm is a larger size. You should have followed ovulation study to see whether the follicle ruptured or it became cyst after further enlargement. If size still grown and no rupture of follicle then chances of pregnancy are not there. But if growth upto this size and follicle ruptured on day 12 or 13th acc. to your report, then some chances of pregnancy as egg remains viable for 24 hours and you had intercourse on 15 th day.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor