Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On follicular study, failure in egg rupture even after taking fertigyn injections. Next step?

undergoing follicular study . taken injections fertigyn 5000 IU on day 17 and decapeptyl 0.1mg. on day14. egg not 22 right ovary 25*24mm and left ovary 24*21mm E.T 13mm POD free egg not ruptured.....why this egg not ruptured...what happens there any prob to me please...what should i do next
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  824
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Swathi,
well you are worried why you eggs are not ruptured,bur i think at times there are luteined unruptured follicles, or rarely a follicle transforms into a hemorrhagic is seen in few cases of endometriosis, or as such can also occur naturally. You need not worry, have your normal sexual life and go for a day 2 scan before going for a fresh cycle to see whether that follicle has dissapeared. You can ask your doctor to change the gonadotrophin for stimulation and resort to recombinant gonadotrohins if your doc desires.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor