Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

On fertility treatment, have PCOD, laproscopy done, Taking fsh, hmg injection. Wil this treatment help?

hi, i m revathy. i m on fertility treatment for the past 4-5 months.I have pcod , done laproscopy ovary drilling. and 2 cycles of treatment with fsh and hmg injections. but of no use. this is my 3rd cycle. started from today. 3 rd day i ve taken reccagon injeection of 2 shots... will this treatment help me in conceiving?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Recagon is a recombinant FSH. It along with HMG will definitely help in producing good eggs. Please get regular follicular growth scan and best time to have intercourse decided for maximum chance of pregnancy.

Think option of Intra uterine insemination (IUI) also

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor