Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On fenistil drops for cough and cold. Is it okay to give it for long time?

My baby is now 4 months old and I am giving fenistil drops for his cough and colds as to what his pedia prescribed but the only thing that I am bothered about is, it s been about 2 months now that I am giving him fenistil drops on and off because of his on and off cough and colds, is it ok or is it harmful already for my baby for that long period of time?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  967
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
I suggest you to not to give this drops without prescription.
Whenever the child gets cough, he needs physical examination by the doctor to look for throat and lungs findings where the type of medication may vary.
Hence I advise you to consult the pediatrician and use medicines whenever they are prescribed to the infant.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor