Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

On escitalopram and clonazepam for last 15 years. Feeling confused, and doubt on self knowledge. What's going on?

my wife is has been taking escitalopram- 10 mg and clonazepam-0.5 mg for last 15 yrs. no dobt there had been gaps in those years. now the problem is that most of the time she feel confused about her self-existance, existance of this world, doubt about her own reasoning and knowledge. i know these things are baseless. but i just can t made my mind. and i use to feel very unhappy and insecure.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sudhir,

These kinds of feelings in your wife or in any person for that matter are not a good sign.

The drugs need to be reviewed. She needs continuous counselling too by the Psychiatrist. Please fix an appointment with her Psychiatrist at the earliest.

Yet again, she needs frequent sessions. Be supportive and talk to her about her feelings.

Help your wife come out of these.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor