Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On eltroxin during pregnancy. Missed taking one dose. Will it affect the baby?

Hi I am 27 weeks pregnant. doc has advised me to take 100 mg eltroxin every day morning before breakfast. Yesterday , by mistake , I took it in the morning and while going to sleep at night I took another 100mg thinking that I am taking my calcium tablet. I am worried , how it will affect my baby. Shall I skip the dose of eltroxin today to balance yesterday s double dose? Pls let me know. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Eltroxin is safe in pregnancy and does not harm the baby. In fact, it is the hypothyroid state that may be more problematic to the baby like causing low-birth weight and preterm labor. You may skip the dose if you experience any palpitation,restlessness or headache. You can take the next dose as usual. Absorption of the drug would be less if taken after a meal. Please take the advice of your doctor if you need further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Eltroxin is effective only when taken on an empty stomach, so most probably the tablet you took at night would not be absorbed much if it was taken following food.
One such stray incident would not affect the baby or you or the TSH levels.
Continue taking your eltroxin regularly as prescribed, and please do not worry.
In future, however, please be very careful about your medications and do not take them by mistake or skip them.
Go for regular 6 weekly TSH testing during pregnancy.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Kanimozhi Sadasivam's  Response
Hi Suparna,

thanks for your query to health care magic.

Sine you took one tablet in the morning as per schedule and another one accidentally in the night, do not panic. It is not going to affect your baby. If you have skipped, the next days morning dose to compensate for the extra you took the previous night, its ok.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor