Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On effexor XR, want to start oxyelite pro. Is it safe?

I just started taking 75 mg of effexor XR. I just purchased a bottle of Oxyelite pro, and read on the bottle to check with your Dr about taking it with SSRI s. My body is used to stimulants, I have been taking Lipo 6 on and off for over 5 years now, but I have not taken anything except caffiene since starting effexor.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
First of all why do you want to take a product which is not found scientifically proven values and follows unethical marketing practices?
The promotional website has a disclaimer in the bottom
"Note: This website is not run by or affiliated with USPLabs, LLC. To visit USP Labs' official website, please go to Please note that none of the statements made on this website are approved or endorsed by USPlabs LLC. All statements are the sole property of this site's owners." The official web site of the USP labs cannot be found.
If the drug works through a mechanism claimed in the site (it is not believable, the reason I am not discussing here), it can be dangerous. Better avoided. Effexor acts through neurotransmitters serotonin and noradrenalin. So there could be possible adverse effects.
Better method for weight loss is health diet and exercise. Exercise will lift your depression and anxiety and you may need less medicines if done regularly.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor