Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

On duphaston for cysts and ovaries. Had unsafe sex. Are my pregnancy chances increased?

Hi there I was taken off The Pill and put on Duphaston for 6 weeks to help me with cysts on my ovaries and my boyfriend and I had unprotected sex last night but he did not ejaculate inside me. I am still worried about pre- ejaculation though and am just wondering if I need to take a morning after pill and if the Duphaston increases my chances of falling pregnant with unprotected sex? I have been on the pill for many years.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Duphaston does not increase your chances of falling pregnant but it does not act as a contraceptive. Unprotected sex you had can lead to pregnancy and it is best to take an emergency contraceptive if you want to avoid an unplanned pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor