Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

On dogmatil. Weaning of without feeling of anxiety and depression possible?

I have been taking dogmatil for almost 4 1/2 years and am lowering my dosage. I am afraid of falling back into depression, but want off the drug. Is there anything I can do to ease any feelings of anxiety that accompany weaning off the drug? My physician recommended taking the same dosage, but instead of once-a-day, change to every-other-day.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

You should not change the dose of drug without consultation of your doctor. Your psychiatrist/physician will decide the lowering of drug dosages as there may be a chance of recurrence of symptoms.

Meanwhile You can try Stress management and relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation and breathing exercise for better control over anxiety.

I hope you will be fine soon.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor