Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

On depo shot, had unprotected sex. Cramping, sore nipples, HPT negative. Could be pregnant ?

hi im on the depo shot but my boyfriend been coming in me now i feel sick. have to do the #2 alot eatting and crampin lately i also see a little bit of blood and sometimes brown stuff when i wipe. i been feeling like i have to throw up but dont. my nipples been sore for the last past 3 days. and for the last past two weeks i been moody to everybody. but took a home pregnancy test from the dollar store but it came (n). could i be pregnant???
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam.
well ,dont worry if you are on a depot medroxy progesterone injection an you are using it as per proper schedule.These symptoms like on off spotting,delayed periods ,breast aches etc are quite common with depot injections . so please take them as per schedule. the failure rate is very low. so don't worry.You can have safe sex during this period.
THANKS
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Manar Keshk's  Response
hi :)
is it your first depo shot?if so it is normal side effects for the shot ! you are not prgnant of course but your body has to get used to the hormone in the shot (progestin)
this is usually by irregular bleeding or even continuous bleeding for a while (like periods) , that is quite normal and subsides in few weeks when your body gets used to the extra hormone amount in the shot and this hormone level reduces a bit ,

Other side effects that you may experience include: skin reactions, weight gain, and pain (associated with the actual injection).

Less common side effects include: change in sex drive, depression, nervousness, dizziness, nausea, change of appetite, headaches, skin rash or spotty darkening of the skin, sore breasts, hair loss and/or increased hair on the face or body.

As your body adjusts to the progestin, these side effects should lessen. For some women, side effects may continue until the injection wears off (11 to 14 weeks).

To relieve sore or tender breasts, wear a well-supportive, yet comfortable, bra. If tender breasts seem especially bothersome at night, wear a bra while sleeping. Ice packs or cold compresses placed on the breasts can also help to alleviate pain. Pain medications, such as acetaminophen or ibuprofen, can also help

To effectively deal with nausea, eat a bland diet consisting of foods like bananas, rice and toast (BRAT diet). Pain medications, such as ibuprofen, can help alleviate stomach cramping. A warm compress, heating pad or hot water bottle can also help to eliminate cramps. if u feel bloated, try to limit your salt intake and remember to stay hydrated by drinking plenty of water

for mood changes , it is transient also , try to relax and listen to music , do some exercises and a piece of dark chocolate may help !

for any increase in symptoms that bother you more, please consult your doctor to discuss change of your birth control method

hope you are getting better soon
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor