Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On depo shot. Gained weight, stretch marks. Eating healthy, doing exercises. Stop depo shot to lose weight?

Hello, my name is Kristin. I m eighteen years old and 5 3. I do the depo shot and also antidepressants, and recently I have gained a substantial amount of weight (30-40 pounds; I am now 160). It has also given me stretch marks . If I stop doing the shot and/or the pills, should it help me lose weight? I ve been trying anything from eating healthy and half the portion to small exorcises and it feels like nothing works.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Weight gain and depression are known issues with 'depo-shot'.
If the original indication is not ameliorated - you should continue the drug and make other attempts at weight reduction.

Weight is like your bank balance - what you put in (eating) and what you take out (Exercise) decide the balance. Even if you are eating the same amount of food, you could gain - if your activities are reduced - for example from your illness.

The very fact you are concerned, shows you have the motivation. The most important thing is food - reduce the quantity and change the quality. A dietician will be great help. With modified food and more exercise, you WILL be able to reduce.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor