Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

On depo shot. Feeling tired, nausea. Cramps and chest pains, tender breasts. Do I need to see a doctor?

I ve been on the depo shot since October 8, 2012. I have not missed a shot yet. But all of a sudden I m getting more tired, I m nausicous all the time. I have cramps like a period and keep getting really bad chest pains. The shot made it so I do not get my period. Also I m gaining weight and always am wanting to eat which is not normal for me. My breasts are tender and most days can get pretty painful. They are also starting to seem bigger. I just want to know what is going on or if I should go in and see my doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IN MY OPINION YES GET CONULTATION ROM YOUR DOCTOR AS HARMONAL CHANGES ARE TAKING PLACE IN YOU AND DUE TO THIS THESE ARE RESULTS
YOU MAY NEED CHANGE OF EDICINES OR TITRATION OF DOSE BY CONSULTING DOCTOR
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor