Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On depo-provera shot, did not have a period since, heavy period since 2 days. Prone to pregnancy?

I have been on the depo-provera shot for about four years now and decided I should get off of it since that s a long period of time. I should have gotten it about a month ago, but didn t go to my appointment. I have not had a period ever since I ve started getting the shot (minus spotting) but I ve had a very heavy period the past two days. What does this mean for me and what does this mean sex wise? Am I more prone to getting pregnant since I ve gotten my period?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,
Hi I am Dr Nilajkumar and will be helping you.
The heavy bleeding may be due to coming off from the depo shot. As estrogen was suppressed for such a long time, after stopping the shot it may rebound and some women my experience heavier than regular bleed. Also since the flow was suppressed for so long, some women feel even a normal flow to be heavy. Do not worry about this. It will settle down in a few cycles. if it doesn't, then look for other causes of bleeding like fibroids and hormonal imbalances. Most likely it will settle in a few months. For now you may take mefenamic acid tablets to control bleeding.

About pregnancy, yes you are prone for pregnancy and need to use another method if you want to avoid pregnancy. Barriers are excellent methods and there is not need to take hormones in addition to protection from STD's.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor