Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

On depo, have excessive craving for food post intercourse. Pregnancy chances?

Hi, I have been on the depo for 5 years now and never had any problems with it. While on holiday with my boyfriend i became very ill with sickness and diarear on the occasions that i was fit an well we were intimate. I am now back and i am craving all different foods that i would normally leave, i am too scared to take a test, is there a possiblity that i could be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response

You appear to have suffered from gastroenteritis and recovered. As you had intercourse and the present craving for food follows your intimacy, though you are on depo for 5 years, you surely need to exclude pregnancy. Depo is not 100% effective in preventing pregnancy. There may be an occasional ovulation and hence pregnancy. Please get a pregnancy test done with early morning sample of urine.
Take care!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor