Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On depo birth control. Boyfriend cummed inside. Chances of pregnancy?

yes i wanted to know if i have been on the depo brith control shot for a month and my boyfirend cumed inside me just a lil do i have a change of being pergant and should i take a peragancey test? ok so saturday me and my boyfriend deside to have sexual intercourse and i was on top of him he said babe can i cum inside you sence you have been on the shot for a month and said i dont know so as we where in the prosses of having sex he said im about to cum so i let him cum just a bit inside me thanking it wouldnt do anyting and the rest he cumed out of me, my question is knowing that im on depo and not letting him cum so much do i have a chance of being pergant or am i just being to worried about it
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Depot shot is very much effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy and to be taken once in 3 months. It has failure rate less than 0.3 per HWY. Though it takes some times for fully effective, it is advisable to take some back up method like condoms etc for initial 1-2 months.

Some amount cum or ejaculation can make you pregnant if it occurs around fertile days or in case of failure of depot shot. You need to wait for next period to be sure.

If your next period delays more than 7 days from expected date, then you need to undergo home pregnancy test or blood test for beta-HCG to rule out pregnancy. Following test report, you can consult with your gynecologist.

Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor