Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On depakote for epilepsy, cymbalta for anxiety and depression, have tingling in brain. Reason?

Hi i am feeling like my brain is very fuzzy! I have epilepsy but I have been seizure free for 5 years and on depakote 1250mg. I was started on cymbalta in october at 30mg for anxiety and depression and now I have just recently started vyvanse at 20mg. do you know why I feel fuzzy or tingly in my brain? it kinda feels like a seizure is about to happen but is stopped by the medication
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You have three separate issues. You have been seizure free for 5 years and hence you may be tried to be tapered off of depakote to see if it helps with your symptoms. However, depakote is also a mood stabilizer and may be helping with the depression.

Cymbalta at 30 mg is a low dose and may not be contributing to your symptoms, however you are on a very low dose of the medication and it should actually help in any parasthesias that you may be having due to neuropathic reasons. However, I would suggest that you see a doctor to have your medication reviewed.

You do not mention why you were started on vyvanse and why it was started at 20 mg daily. Your side effects seem to most likely be linked to this new medication. Please reconsult your doctor.

I hope this helped. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor