Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On corticosteroids since a long term for atopic eczema, diagnosed with azoospermia. Curable?

hi... i am 31 years old .. my spermogram showed 4ml volume sperm count is 0-1/hpf , spermatogen cell 2-3 hpf , liquefaction time is 45 mins... i ve atopic eczema for 29 years n i ve been on corticosteriods since then... my doctor told me that i ve azzospermia ... kindly comment on my report and let me know if it is curable.. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Azoospermia detected on semen analysis.

This could be due to failure of your testicle to produce sperms due to side effect of Corticosteroides which you have been taking since 29 years or due to blockage in tube (Vas Difference) that transmits sperm from testicle to urethra.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical evaluation .You may need to undergo Teticular biopsy to confirm spermatogenesis in testicles .
If positive you have to get radiological test of Vaso Vasogram done to rule out blockage of the tubes.
Further treatment will depend upon results of these tests

Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor