Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

On copper coil, moving during intercourse, short and light periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi im on the copper coil and my partner says he can feel it and tht he thinks its moved,2and half week ago i came of my period which was shorter and lighter than normal and last week i came on again which was very very light and just for a day, i took a test yestersay and today and it comes up with a posutive result but then disserpears what does it mean?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question

Your are using multiload device for contraception.
Your partner feels it, Yes normally your partner can feel its thread, but not the coil, as coil is inside the uterus and only thread comes out from the uterus and can be felt in vagina.
Yes it can migrate from the uterus and can come dawn from uterus into cervix and vagina, where your partner can feel it.
Your test came positive (you have not mentioned which test, probably pregnancy test), then disappear,(again not mentioned ,what disappeared,).I presume the positive bar on pregnancy kit, which can happen sometime..
It is better for you, to get your pregnancy test from a laboratory.
Pregnancy can occur while multiload in place.
In cases where multiload get migrated,chances are more to get migrated.
As ,your case may be.
Hope I answered all the queries.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor