Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On contraceptive pills for PCOS. Husband's sperm mortality low. Undergone failed IUI and ICSI. Will medication help to conceive?

hi,doc this is neetu, i m 24/f/new delhi, i have been daignosed with pcos fr past 14 yrs...i was put on various contraceptive pills..with different brands like yamini,daine..etc..its been 2 1/2yr i hv got married n trying to husbands mortility is low as well as his sperm count, i m through with 2iui s and i icsi but still i did nt get pregnant currently i am taking metformin for past 1 yr..n i hv now changed my doctor and she has prescribed me glyciphage 850mg fr 2ice a day,oosure 2ice a day and ,krimson 35 once a day,cereifert 2ice a 3 this the right medication?? plz help....
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These medicines are perfectly right and must follow them sincerely.
Along with these medicines you have to do two more things which are very important and generally overlooked.
These are reduction of your weight and doing regular and strenuous exercises daily.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor