Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

On contraceptive pill, periods due. Can having lemon, ibuprofens delay period?

Hello, im on the 21 day contraception pill meaning i should be having my period today, and i can feel it coming and have spots of blood but i dont want it to come in the next 3 days. Ive heard eating a whole lemon, skin included, can delay it for a couple of days or taking 3 ibuprofens every 6 hours can have the same effect. Is this true? Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

No, eating lemon,or ibuprofen will not delay your cycles. Infact it may cause drug related side effects.
So i do not recommend you to take any of the above to delay your periods.
In order you delay your pills, you can take the active pills (from another pack) for another 3 days.
This can postpone your periods. However do not plan to postpone your periods for more than 3 days.
It could lead to menstrual irregularity later.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor