Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On co-codamol for pain on neck and shoulder, get top lip swelling within an hour. Allergic reaction?

HI, i have a problem with my neck and shoulder for wich i have been prescribed co codamol for pain relief, i have taken it befor with no problems in the past, and yesterday on 2 separate occasions. I took a dose this morning and about an hour and a half ish later my top lip swelled to 3 time normal size, no other swelling any where or other problems. Possible reaction to co codamol?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Yes you are right. Probably that swelling occurred due to allergic response to that drug.
Therefore better to avoid this drug and probably you have sulphur allergy.
You may take cetrizine 10 mg once daily for the swelling to reduce.
You may consult your allergist to take his opinion regarding your problem to undergo some skin testing or serum analysis to conclusively prove your sulphur allergy.
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor