Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

On clomid. Took progesterone blood test. Result good enough for being pregnant?

Hi was wondering if you can help me I am on clomid days 2-6 this is my 3rd cycle and i went for day 21 progesterone blood test but could not get this done until day 23 of my cycle as it was Easter/bank holiday weekend. I rang them today to get the results and all the receptionist said was it was at 180. Is this good or bad i think i was 9 days past ovulation when i had the blood test. would i be pregnant this month or is this not a good result? Be so grateful if you could get back to me Kind Regards Emily
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Day 21 progesterone should be more than 15 ng/dl. I am not sure what the 180 means, possible 18.0. Anything over 15 is normal for day 23. Progesterone level with pregnancy will continue to rise. The level does not indicate pregnancy. A pregnancy test may be positive as early as day 24 of the cycle.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor