Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On citalopram and started smoking. Feeling nausea and tiredness. Side effects of smoking?

I have been taking citalopram for about a month and at the same time have started smoking again. I felt fine the first couple of weeks and as my smoking increased i have gradually felt worse and worse. More depressed nausea head pressure and tiredness. Is this caused by the smoking or sideeffects caused by new drug or both. If you could explain how smoking interacts with citalopram i would appreciate it. Thx. Gavin
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Gavin ,
I have read your question,
Lungs Are one of the most vital organs for survival . The respiratory system once affected leads to deterioration of other systems as well.Smoking is the best way to spoil your lungs and hence your health.
Yes , smoking is quite injurious to health . I would rather suggest you to quit smoking. Smoking or consuming nicotine is a kind of physical and physiological addiction , where our body once gets used to does not let us stop it . Smoking done at a high rate (many times) could be quite injurious to health in many ways and depression ,nausea , tiredness are its withdrawal symptoms.So i would suggest you to reduce smoking and eventually stop it for a good health.

Citalopram is an anti depressant drug , and it should be taken under monitoring and guidance of an medical expert . Over dosage of this drug may lead to may health issues be it from digestion to reproductive issues. Hence please make sure that the dosage has to be carefully monitored.

I recommend you to eat healthy food (thiamine rich with B complex)like Leafy vegetables,oats etc. , increase interaction with people , and practice meditation as well.

If you experience any further issues i recommend you to consult an physician immediately.

I hope you get well Soon,
Dr.G.Gayatri Devi
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor