Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

On chemotherapy for multiple myeloma cancer. spread to back bones and hips. On auto stem cell transplants. Haploid transplant advised

my father has multiple myeloma cancer and is on his 2nd chemo cycle before a donor transplant and has decided to quit cold turkey, the transplant is a haploid and he has already had this for now 3 years, undergoing 2 previous auto stem cell transplants, will discontinuing chemo make him ineligible to do the haploid transplant? His cancer has been extremly aggressive on his back bones and hips. Any advise about his current decision?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
Discouraging chemotherapy may make him ineligible for transplant because his disease should be in atleast very good partial response before he had already undergone autologous transplant twice, he may be considered for allogenic transplant which will have good graft versus host disease and reduces the chances of recurrence. but the patient should be eligible for transplant. He may also be tried with newer drugs!
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor