Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

On cefdinir after having septoplasty, nasal valve repair and adenoidectomy. Suffer from sore neck and throat, ear pain. Medication?

Had septoplasty , nasal valve repair, bilateral turbinate reduction, and adneoidectomy on March 15, placed on Cefdinir 300 mg, twice a day for 7 days after surgery. Normal recovery until 6 days ago, stiff and sore neck and throat , chills but no fever, right ear pain begining 3 days ago. Placed back on Cefdinir 2 1/2 days ago, symptoms not improving, pain is managable with Lortab 10-500 every 4 hours as prescribed.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears that After septoplasty, nasal valve repair, Bilateral turbinate reduction, and adenoidectomy You have used cefadinir 300 mg twice daily. So far the primary treatment infection is controlled . Now the thing is Infection in the sinuses, and deeper structures.
You may need to use higher antibiotics with combination of the anaerobic drugs, for the complete cure from the deep seated infection.
I advise you to consult your doctor, as frequently as possible, so that he can have an idea of the progress of the cure . You may need to have culture and sensitivity of the swab from the throat and the nose.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding stiff and sore neck and throat, chills but no fever, and ear pain. As you said these all symptoms arises after 7 days of normal recovery from septoplasty, nasal valve repair, bilateral turbinate reduction and adenoidectomy. Initially you were given antibiotic cefdinir and you got good responce but after 7 days on repeatition of same antibiotic you are not getting responce.

Your all symptoms are related to secondary infection in operated field and pain in the ear is also referred pain due to obstruction of eustachian tube as because of adenoidectomy nasopharyny may be swollen and at the same place lies the opening of this tube.

To manage it there is need of change of antibiotic idialy this should be choosen according to culture and sensitivity of throat swab, but this will take about 72 hours, therefore till the culture report is awaited you may take antibiotic augmentin (625 mg) thrice daily. but you should do this after the concent of your treating doctor.

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor