Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

On breastfeeding, having itchy skin and bumps, swollen eye. Had episiotomy. Taken motrin. What could be the problem?

Hi, just had a baby 2 and a half weeks ago, breastfeeding , but since a week ago til now, I have been having itchy skin that have bumps or welt like marks. This happens all over my body, even hands. This morning I woke to find an eye swollen. I had an episiotomy , so I was taking motrin and tylenol . What could be the problem?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

These are wheals (Utricaria) probabaly due to sensitivity developed for the drugs. Try taking anti histamines like Chlorpheneramine maleate and apply calamine lotion all over the body. These are safe in breast feeding mothers.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Answered: Thu, 24 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor