Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

On blood thinners after stent placement. Mild pain in the chest. Knee replacement advised

I had a single bare metal stent fitted a three weeks back as they would not do knee replacement till stent fitted. No real problems before, but taking medication. Now 3 weeks after stent still taking blood thinners. Fine for the first week taking it easy, but now my left arm aches from shoulder down. Chest feels different, like mild toothache. walk in cold air - angina pain. The GTN spray does not have the effect it used to either on angina or make my head feel different. BP normal 138/75. ECG fine, occasional extra beat.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There should not be angina at this time
It could mean a block of the stent...
Thallium stress ECG should be done - first step in further assessment...
You need to evaluate problem with the stent or progression of disease in the native vessel.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor