Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On birth control,negative pregnancy test,soreness and pain in breasts.

My boyfriend and I had intercourse for the first time on March 23rd. We used withdrawal and I m on Birth Control . He did not ejaculate in or near me however the night before, he ejaculated at a safe distance from me. Could it be possible to get pregnant from this? I took 2 at home pregnancy tests 4 days before my period and they were negative. Then I had heavy spotting for my period and took a test the day after it was due: negative. Then I took another test this morning (a week later) and it was still negative. I m still worried though because my breasts have been really sore and in pain since Tuesday. Should I get a pregnancy test with my doctor still even if I know I did all the tests correctly and they were still negative??
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

If the semen was not in contact with labia or vagina then less chance of getting pregnant although pre-ejaculate or pre-cum also has sperm. Since you are on birth control, nothing to worry.

Also since you got your period there is no chance for pregnancy.

Sore breasts could be due to a condition called Fibrocystic disease, especially if it occurs during many of your cycles. This is due to hormonal changes in menstrual cycle. You may consult your Doctor about sore breasts as it needs clinical examination. Certain medication may help. Eating Soya also reduces it. You can take Paracetamol under medical supervision for pain relief.

Kindly practice safe sex. Use condom to prevent pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Glo,
Welcome here on hcm.
Your story does not suggest a pregnancy.
Even than you can do a pregnancy test done 15 days after your expected period if it is negative than forget every worries.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor