Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

On birth control, took pills during periods, had unprotected sex, have finished the pack. Will I get another period while on break?

Hey, so I am 18 and have been on birth control for about a year now. In June I started a new pack and when I finished it I immediately started a new one because I was going on vacation and didn’t want to start my period. halfway through the pack, I pissed a pill and took it immediately the next morning ( I normally take my pill at 10:00pm, but I took the missed pill at 9:30am the next morning) that same night I took my scheduled pill, so that means I took 2 pills in the same day. A few days later I started my period. This lasted 2 weeks and throught that time I continued taking my pills...but I was also having unprotected sex with my boyfriend....last night I took the last pill of the pack and my period finished... I now have a week break until my next birth control pack which I will start next Sunday. My question is, will I have another period this week like I am supposed to, or will I not have it because of the one that happened for 2 weeks while I was still taking my pills...and if I don’t have my period, does that mean I’m pregnant? Please help
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First of all don't take pills to prolong your periods.
Just follow the instruction on pack as it should be started on 5th day of your cycle & continue to take it regularly for 21 days & then stop it so that you will get withdrawal is good that you have taken missed pill on next day but don't use it to postpone your periods when you continue to use it as a contaceptive.
As you have unprotected sex while you have bleeding on there were no chances of pregnancy.
Just stop the pill now gets withdrawal pill & then after 5 th day start it as mention on pack.
Thanks again.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor