Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On birth control shot, hip is bothering. Is this side effect of the shot?

i am getting the birth control shot and just recently my hip has been bothering me is that i side effect of the shot?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The injection can cause temporary pain at the site of the injection. This would normally resolve in 24 to 36 hours.

It should not cause any continuous discomfort in your hip.

You may want to consider visiting your doctor so that you can be assessed.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor