Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills, was about to start a new pack but my periods are not stopping. Reason?

well...i have been taking my birth control aprox 2 months after my son was born he s 7 months now and i had a normal period up till about a week ago i still had a week of pills left and i got my period i asked my sister inlaw and she told me to just start my new pack today so i did my period doesn t seem to be leaving....should i ask my family doctor or just see how it goes in the next few days?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Due to hormonal imbalance when you are on pills you gets withdrawal bleed.
Your sister has given you a right advise to start a new pack.
The bleeding will stop after few days.
If it will not stop you should consult your gynec to rule out other reason of it.
She will advise USG to rule out any possibility of fibroids.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor