Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills, took nordette after unprotected sex. Is it dangerous?

Hi. My girlfriend and I had sex december 13. but the condom broke and i wasn t aware when I came inside of her. she usually takes birth control pills. one month ago, she stopped taking the rest of her pack, because she missed a few already. 2 weeks ago, she started taking her regular birth control pills again. We had sex 18 days after her first menstrual day (she was already 18 pills into her current pack). Since this is the first time that this happened, we bought nordette, and she took it an hour after our little accident . So, in conclusion, she took nordette on top of her regular medicine. She was irregular before, but has been taking her regular pills; she s been regular for about 2 months already. So, is taking nordette on top of her regular medicine dangerous? What are the chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Your notes are very clear. So it is very easy to answer.
If she has been taking birth control pills regularly as per the instructions then it is > 99% effective in preventing pregnancy. There was no need to take Nordette. Since you have taken Nordette too The chances of pregnancy are almost nil.
Taking Nordette on top of her regular medicine is not dangerous. The only side effect is that her mensus may be delayed for a week or so.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Sun, 1 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor