Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills, had unprotected sex, delayed periods, sticky and brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi- I have been on loestin fe 24 for about a year and a half now. In the third week of pills in July, I had what I call an extra period. This lasted about 3 days. The next week, I took my few days of pills then was on the placebo pills the rest of the week. ( however, I don t take the placebo pills, I just wait until Sunday and start a new pack.) on the Thursday of that week...which is usually the day before I have my real period...I messed around with my boyfriend... hand , oral, etc but not actual intercourse. He did ejaculate on his hands and mine. In the process, hands ended up down there. Well, I never started my period the next day...or the next..or the next...until finally a week later I was still waiting for it. To ease my mind about being pregnant, I decided maybe I d o off the pills for a few days to see if I d get a period. Several days later, I thought I had..,but it wasn t much and was mostly brown and lasted only one day...then poof...nothing the next day. The day after nothing, today, I have some brownish blackish stuff when i wipe and a lot of sticky discharge . Thoughts? Chance of being pregnant? Cycle just messed up?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
There are almost no chances of pregnancy.
You had bleeding when you are on pills due to hormonal imbalance.
This happens some times though the person is on hormonal pills.
You have then not taken pain or taken it irregularly creates meshing of cycle.
You should start birth control pills again as you got withdrawal bleed just today.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor