Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On birth control, heavy bleeding on stopping, nausea, cramps, lower back pain. Treatment?

Hi dr. I quit bc pill on the 1st of August I start spotting the 5th and two days after I had heavy bleeding that last for 2 days for the whole month of July I been off and on with the pill I meant I sometimes forgot no more than one day to take the pill, my period stopped the 10th of August. I ve been having nauseas during the night and having some cramps and my lower back hurts a lot. Any advice you can give me?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your withdrawal bleed came & stop.
The delayed or abnormality was due to your irregular pill.
Your nausea & lower back pain may be due to your recent bleed.
Nothing to worry you may be OK within few days.
If you wants birth control you should take regular pill as per instructions on pack.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor