Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Passing brown sticky clots. Having stomach sickness. Pregnant?

I am on birth control pills and last week was when I was suppose to start. Instead of having a period all I had was one or two spots or brown sticky clots. Normally I have very heavy periods, this time I could have wore the same pad the whole time. This lasted for about 3 days and now I m feeling sick to my stomach a lot of the day. Just trying to figure out if I am pregnant or just stressed.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Birth control pills are more than 99.5% effective in prevention of unwanted pregnancy if you take regularly on scheduled time.

Here, you should undergo one blood test for beta HCG level initially and after that TVS scan to rule out product of conception or implantation bleeding which is mostly associated with brown spotting or discharge.

Other reasons are hormonal imbalance, vaginal infection with co-existence of stress/ anxiety, thyroid disorder, irregular diet habit, psychological factor etc.

Treatment depends on underlying etiology. Consult with your gynecologist for relevant investigations & suggestive measures.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt, maintain genital hygiene properly and take proper sleep.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor