Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Having breakouts on chin, jawline, forehead. Breasts sore. Frequent urination. Pregnant?

Hi Mia, My monthly cycle is every 21 days before I get my period. I ve been on birth control for 11 years now and from my past experience I ve missed here and there but take the pill right away the next day. Today would be day 21 and any day now I should have my period. Last Friday I started to break out way way more than usual. Little tiny break outs all over my chin , near my jaw lines, and my forehead . My face is still a messed it hasn t cleared up. My breasts are sore and nipples are very sensitive. I ve been peeing like every hour and not just quick tinkle pee. It s a good 15 to 20 second pee. I also notice that my inner vagina walls looks swollen upper and lower in the inside. I took a pregnancy test 2 days ago first pee of the morning and it was negative. So I can t be pregnant can i?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
* You are on birth control pills- You had missed tabs in the cycle -but you say you had taken it the very next day morning.In this condition mostly you may not have conceived.
The frequency of urine can be due to cystitis-which needs treatment after investigations.the breast problems can be due to hafazard intake of pills.the upper vaginal swelling (as you say it)may be due to distended bladder.Your Dr will prescribe you antibiotic, alkalising syrup.& cystone like Ayurvedic medicine as per need.
*The birth control pills are hormones,arranged to released in a way to skip ovulation & get vaginal bleeding in a cyclical way. for this, a regular consumption of pills is desired.Forgetting it once & suplimentation next day can be adjested.But repeated skippings may create imbalance of hormone OR- By chance,if you had forgotten to take missed pill -There is risk of conception.
I would advice to blood HCG test done for ruling out pregnancy (+ve 8 days of ovulation)at present OR urine preg. test 8-10 days of delayed periods.
You need to be careful in taking BC pills hense forth.
thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, it appears to be the urinary tract infection, or a pelvic infection, it is to be treated completely, to avoid complications. So i advise you to consult a gynacologist for diagnosis and treatment.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe fluconazole, cifixime, ornidazole, and antiinflamatories for correction. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor