Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Had sex, doesnt have HIV, no period yet. I am pregnant?

Ok I been on birth control for a year ok the pill . And this November my bf and I did it ok .. Sex. And I was on the pill and took it everyday well I had my period in nov and dec and jan. in jan I ran out of birth control the pill and the drs didn t have an apt till feb this month. It was exactly 17 days that I was off of birth control before my dr apt. My dr apt was feb 12. I had blood drawn, pap and yearly and she gave me birth control pills. she told me to start the pills on the sunday after my period.The dr called me back saying I don t have HIV nor claymida or gonohhea. I still haven t had my period this month for February and I am freaking out. But I thought again and was like I haven t had sex since before thanksgiving. Do u think I am pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

There is very less possibility for pregnancy in your case.
You used regular contraceptive pills for two months after the intercourse.
You didn't have intercourse after stopping the pills.
The delay in your periods could be due to irregularity as a result of stopping the pills.
So you can consult your doctor and take hormonal pills for withdrawal bleeding and then after getting your periods you can continue oc pills regularly.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor