Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On beta blocker, ace inhibitor for hypertension, varying ECG. Urine report metanephrines was 710. Meaning ?

Hi, I developed hypertension this month and am a 44 year old aerobic instructor (female) I was put on a beta blocker and then an ace inhibitor . I am a very healthy eater. My blood pressure is still about 140/90 150/90 138/82 on past readings with these medicines. I m being sent for a nuclear stress test due to nonspecific changes on my ecg last week. A 24 hour urine came out with measures in the range for hypotenisve patients (if I m reading my own report properly). The numbers were : under the metanephrines (710) and metanephrine 329. I m wondering what you think?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello amsler1 , welcome to
Regarding your querry , 24 hours metanephrine levels are generally done to detect pheochromocytoma as these patients do present only with hypertension only like in your case . As per your history your the values for metanephrine levels is low or in other words pheochromocytoma can be ruld out for you provided you are not taking any medicine for your hypertension currently which can lowers your metanephrine levels, please consult with your doctor regarding this point. Also you have not mentioned whether you have other under gone any echocardiography of your heart which is a routine investigation before they put you up for nuclear stress test. A isolated case of hypertension with non specific ST-T wave changes does go in favour of ischemic heart disease and your nuclear stress test may help detect the abnormality. Consult with your primary physician or cardiologist regarding any further queries . I hope i have been able to help you . Thank you . Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor