Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for strep. Should I continue birth control with antibiotics? Will it be effective?

Hi, I have recently been placed on antibiotics for strep. I stopped taking my birth control since i was told that it does not work effectively when you're on antibiotics. I was wondering if I should continue taking my birth control from where I left off or should I start a new pack? Should I wait until the first day of my period to start taking the birth control again?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You can take birth control pill with antibiotic but take it on different time otherwise it can produce gastritis(burning stomach).
Don't continue it now,You should wait for next cycle to start.
Till getting next cycle don't do unprotected sex.
Take your antibiotic with some food,milk.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Few antibiotics cause suppression of intestinal microflora, there by reducing OC pills blood level. making them ineffective.
If more than 2 tablets are missed better to fallow alternative method of contraception like barrier method, you can start the next course in once your next cycle starts with new pack.

Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor