Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for bacterial vaginosis. Mucus in the vaginal discharge. Could this be perimenopause?

Hi, I am 46, 47 in April. In February, I missed my first period ever (not associated with pregnancy). I got my period on March 17. A few days later I noticed a bad odor, and went to my OB/GYN. Had a pap , etc...had an infection (BV I think) and am currently on antibiotics . It is now March 28 and my bleeding is still moderate and steady, with some small clots and mucus . I had CBC and pregnancy blood work done yesterday. Dr. called today and wants to put me on Provera for 10 days and I have scheduled a post GYN ultrasound and consultation. What could be going on with me? Could this be perimenopause, or something more serious, like cancer? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The irregularity of periods are mostly premenopausal, the other common cause like fibroid uterus , FUH can be excluded by USG.
The foul smelling white discharge could be-
* perimenopausal-due to hormonal disturbances.
*bacterial or viral STDs
*urinary problems
*Forgain body-forgotten tampoon
The discharge not being blood tinged,no history of bleeding after sex so Its unlikely to be cancer- Please dont worry, get your investgations done with a free mind -to confirm the cause & start a proper T/t.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor