Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On and off testosterone shots, hair fall and change in texture. On estrogen, methy. Can it return to normal ?

Hi..I m fifty three, been taking testerone shots for about three yrs on and off. Had total hysteromy in 2000, about a yr ago my hair started falling out and changed in texture. It went from full head of Curley hair. Wispy fine in front...I hate it? Dr. Put m on estrogens/methy 1.25-2.5 mg....if I stop all will my hair come back like it use to be..? YYYY@YYYY you for your advice....AAAAA
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

The cause for your hair fall might be testosterone.

Testosterone is known to cause hairloss.

I dont think you will regain normal hair till the time you are on these shots.

Please meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor