Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On and off sharp stomach pains. VP shunt after brain tumor removal, similar pain in chest. Should be concerned ?

My name is AAAAA and I m 17. Just in the last for days, about, I ve been having sharp stomach pains (they come and go), and I m just wondering if it s something I should be worried about? I have a VP shunt (ever since I had my brain tumor removed in 3rd grade - about 9 years ago), and it was replaced 4 years ago after it broke. These aren t normal stomach pains (like from eating too much)... they re near the incision on my stomach and intensify when I breath deeply... I ve had symptoms like this before in my chest , but never in my abdomen . Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Because of Abdominal incision,there may be adhesions beneath it.So,pain may be due to adhesions.Its a physiological process.Nothing to worry.If the pain becomes severe,associated with vomiting and abdominal distension,then you should be further investigated with Plain x ray abdomen & Ultrasound abdomen
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor