Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

On and off of birth control. Having irregular bleeding, sore breasts, bloating, light headaches, nausea. Pregnant?

I have been on and off of my birth control for just over a year now. I stopped taking it again around the 1st or 2nd week in February due to having 3 menstrations from January, 18 to Feb, 15. I have not yet started bleeding this month as of today March the 14th. my breasts are sore, I am bloated and I have been having light headaches off and on as well as light nausea with out vometing. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse, the there is possibility for pregnancy as you didn't took the pills as per schedule and completely stopped one month back.
But just by symptoms we cannot confirm the pregnancy, as these symptoms can be due to withdrawal effects of the pill or can also be part of premenstrual syndrome.
So you better go for pregnancy test once to rule out the possibility.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
If you have been sexually active without protection all through, you should definitely exclude pregnancy. You may take a HPT with a fresh early morning sample, or go for a blood test and a sonogram.Other reasons for the delay in the period could be the hormonal imbalances you had in the last month. Your symptoms can relate either to early pregnancy or be pre-menstrual. Please contact your health care provider for further support. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor