Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On and off diarrhea, on cerezzete. Took i pill after unprotected sex. Will it still be effective?

hi, i have had diarrhea on and off the past week or more, and i am on cerezzete the 12 hour kind. i have had unprotected sex twice durring this time, im not sure how many hours after taking cerezzete i went to the toilet. so even tho i have had diarea if i didnt pass anything for a number of hours after or even if i last went ages before taking the pill ... will it still be efective?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The pill should be effective since it does not pass as such through the bowel and is digested in the stomach; even with diarrhea it is still possible to retain the food for sometime in the stomach. Pill-effect can be lessened only when there is vomiting soon after pill intake. Please take proper treatment for diarrhea. The pill can protect when taken within 72 hours of an unprotected intercourse and it is a one-time protection. It cannot cover multiple occasions. Please go for a regular form of contraception. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 7 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor