Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

On amoxicillin for tooth infection. Should I continue with the same?

Hi. i am currently on antibiotics for a tooth infection and having 1gm of amoxillin twice a day. I use Jack 3D preworkout supplement , but have stopped using it ever since I am on antibiotics. Also I used to take amino acid tablets and protein drinks after workout. Kindly suggest if it would be advisable to continue using the supplements during the antibiotic course which is to be continued for 7 days as advised by the dentist.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
You didn't mentioned that is this acute infection or chronic infection.
I suggest you to go for amoxiclav-625 combination twice a day along with that you should take some multivitamin like Tenvit-plus capsules because these antibiotics suppress bacterial flora which is good for our body. You may also take antacid like rabeprazole -20mg if you any gastric problem with them.I also advise you to do some dietary modification like take more of green leafy vegetables , pulses, sprouts, egg, meat, milk, chicken, fish, other sea foods, fruits, juices, and dry fruits.Its really important for you.

Take Care

Regards
Dr.Neha
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
hi...
thanks for the query..
well you should have proper course of antibiotic otherwise its of no use...
and alongwith it tooth infection has to be treated... antibiotics alone, wont help... cause has to be evaluated... if caries, restorations are required after its proper treatment... if gum infection, scaling and curettage is required...
so visit your dentist for proper clinical evaluation and treatment...
take care...
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
HELLO AND WELCOME,
since your dentist has adviced you to take the antibiotics,continue it.there is no need to stop taking amino-acid tablets and protein drinks as you are on antibiotics.
always inform your doctor regarding your medical history prior to prescribing medicines.
please do not take/stop medicines by your own.
please visit your dentist for further treatment,once you completed the antibiotic course.
antibiotic alone will not give a permanent solution for dental problem.get it treated by your dentist.
regards
DR.BINDIYA
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING QUERY
THERE IS NO PROBLEM OF TAKING ANTIBIOTIC PRESCRIBED BY YOUR DOCTOR ALONG WITH PROTEINS.. YOU SHOULD TAKE COMPLETE COURSE OF ANTIBIOTIC PRESCRIBED BY YOUR DENTIST..
YOU CAN ALSO ADD VITAMINS TO YOUR COURSE THAT WILL BE GOOD FOR YOUR INTESTINAL FLORA.. PLEASE DO ANY CHANGES IN YOUR PRESCRIPTION ONLY AFTER CONSULTING THE DENTIST WHO IS TREATING YOU..
THANK YOU
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Tooth infection needs to be treated if it is involving the pulpal tissue root canal treatment has to be performed.
I would encourage you to visit to the Dentist and get an x-ray done and plan for the treatment of the tooth.
Antibiotics and analgesics will give the tempoaray relief, unless the tooth is devitalised, disinfected and sealed to the apex you will face pain and infection.
Take the course of antibiotics and analgesics under the prescription of your Dentist.

Hope this helps out,

Regards...
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. You are currently on antibiotics for tooth infection, and you are also used to take amino acids and proteine supplements. Your doubt is whether you can continue taking health suppliments along with antibiotics. Usually along with antibiotics some bcomplex is also used to minimise the side effects, of antibiotics. So you can happily continue taking health supplements.
Anti biotics usually do not have any compatibility problem with the health suppliments.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as Take more of green leafy vegetables , pulses, sprouts, egg, meat, milk, chicken, fish, other sea foods, fruits, juices, and dry fruits. Which improve blood, general health, resistance, and stamina to lead a power ful life in a natural way. Wishing for a continuing health and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor