Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On Yasmin, have diarrhea, nausea, back pain post protected intercourse. Chances of pregnancy?

im on the contraceptive pill called yasmin. Previously Ive been on yasminelle but changd to yasmin 3 months ago. So I ve taken 3 sets of yasmin. my period is due this thursday 28th June but on thursday 14th June (exactly 2 weeks after my last period and bang-smack right in the middle of my cycle when i think i ovulated) i had sex with a boy. We used condoms and were careful. i take my pills carefully every day and have not missed a pill. However, 2 nights after that thursday nights sex I was very sick with diorrhea and since then I ve suffered nausea every morning and night and even sometimes during the day. i also have lower back pain . I am very worried that I have fallen pregnant because my pill has not worked somehow. I am 27 years old, 6kg, 5ft tall. Is there a chance that I am pregnant??
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern as I always say that nothing is hundred percent accurate as long as the contraception is concern even if you are using some contraceptive pill or any device still I would advise you to get done the pregnancy test if you have missed the period and the best option is ultrasonography test, hope this information helps you bye.
Answered: Thu, 22 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor