Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

On Yasmin. Had sex. Experiencing full breasts, abdominal pain, nausea. Pregnant?

I have been on yasmin for the last 3 years. For the last 6 months I have taken 3 packets back to back with a break after the 3rd month when i got my periods. i had sex with my boyfriend about 2 and half weeks ago. For the last 3 days i have been experiencing fuller breasts, pain on one side and lower abdomen and lots of nausea . could i be pregnant? I take the pill regularly at the same time every day faithfully and have not missed any pills. Caro
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

There is very less chance for pregnancy, as you took the the pills regularly in time.
The symptoms you are experiencing could be side effects due to pills.
Usually these will subside soon. So you better wait for few more days and go for symptomatic therapy if needed.
If the symptoms persist consult gynecologist once and undergo blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor