Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On Xanex for depression and panic attacks, suddenly lost control of myself. Fell weak if Targin not taken. Reasons ?

hi.i am 80yo but fit as poss,i wes put on xanex for depression and panic attacks.but one day i just locked my home,turned oround but i was stuck to the spot,nothing in my brain seemed to work,i stood what seemed hours but seconds then i lost control of my body muscells jut fell into my brich wall and through my front lounge window cut my arm and 000 on 45min lost lot blood .broke my hip and thigh bone.have one 12inch rod and a 4in .getting better but stomoch problems doctors cont seem to find the cause.i am a mechaniccal engineer and worked till my fall.i am a drug called targin,but now if i dont take it one morn night i am so weak do nothing and live alone.any reason as if i take one extra nidday i get along ok.but i use them up and none till next script,so not good food too tired.any idears to help me live.non smoker or alcohole AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Xanax (alprazolam) is a benzodiazepine anti-anxiety / sedative medication. Targin (oxycodone/naloxone) is an opiod analgesic. The episode of sudden alteration in consciousness followed by the fall and injuries is quite concerning and needs to be invetigated in detail. There could be a variety of possibilities like a transient ishcemic attack, a seizure episode, etc.

The weakness and generalized ill feeling which you are experiencing after missing a dose of Targin may be indicative of opioid withdrawal symptoms, meaning that you could have become dependent on the opiod medication. I would advise you discuss with your doctor regarding a plan of gradually tapering down your medication and substituting it with an alternative non-addictive medication.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor