Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On Warfarin for small pulmonary embolism in base of lung. How to safely come off it ?

Hello, I was commenced on Warfarin last December, for a small pulmonary embolism in the base of each lung. (confirmed on VQscan, after a positive D Dimer blood test) I was told they were 'ideopathic events' and that I would need to take Warfarin for 6 months. I would like to come off it safely with my GPs and Nutritionists help; using Garlic Supplements; Allicin Max. I am 65, active and still work as a registered Nurse. Do you think this would be a good plan? Thanks, AAAAA
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are recommendations for the length of therapy for PE based on the presence of risk factors and the likelihood of a recurrent event.
If it is a first event with reversible or time limited risk factor then you need to take it for 3 months.

If it is a first episode with unknown causes then it should be taken for 6 months.

If you have recurrent events or at continued risk then it needs to be taken for at least 12 months.

Since this was your first episode and it was classified as idiopathic, then if your doctors agree, it is ok to take for 6 mths.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor