Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

On Warfarin for AF. Am I still protected from getting a stroke?

I am on Warfarain for my AF, my inr readings have been very consistant for 10 months but my latest reading is down to 1.6 from a consistant 2.3 - 2.9. I have been given a slight increase in my dosage from 4mgs to 5mgs, during this interim period which I presume will result in my inr getting back to the safer area, am I still protected from getting a stroke? I am concerned as I understand a stroke emanating from an AF attack is a serious stroke? Raymond
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic. Thanks for your query.

Since you are taking warfarain 5 mg and your INR reports are with in the normal range. You can continue to take warfarain and check your INR after 2 weeks.

AF is a abnormal heart rhythm leading to stagnation of blood in the heart and forms into a clot /thrombus, which can get dislodged anywhere in the body.

If it goes to the brain causes stroke. But severity of stroke depends on the size of the clot as well as the site in which its clogged.

As you are taking warfarin regularly there is very less chances of formation of a thrombus.
At present you continue your medication and do regular follow up with your cardiologist .

Hope I have answered your question
( Emergency consultant)

Wish you all the best
( Emergency consultant)
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor